Dance NS is looking for a breakdance instructor for our Summer Rec program (within HRM). CLICK HERE for details.

DARE 2 DANCE Participating Schools 2019

REGISTERED DARE TO DANCE SCHOOLS 2019                  

(we have included the names of the incredible teachers who are making dance part of their classroom/school's activity)

Alderney Elementary, Dartmouth—Stephanie Lockhart

Allison Bernard Memorial High School, Eskasoni—Newell Johnson

Annapolis East Elementary School, Middleton—Cindy Perry

Baddeck Academy, Baddeck—Sarah Doran

Bayview Education Center, Port Hood—Willie Joe Sofan

Bell Park Academic Centre, Lake Echo—Kathy Marshall Cormier

Bible Hill Junior High, Truro—Vikki MacLaughlin 

Bras d'Or Elementary,  Bras d'or—Sheila Kublek

Burton Ettinger Elementary School, Halifax—Heather Thomas

East St. Margaret's Consolidated School, Indian Harbour—Susan Casey

Eastern Shore High School, Musquodoboit Harbour—Jennifer Murray 

École Mer et Monde, Halifax—Catherine Lasnier

Ecole St. Catherine's School, Halifax—Jessie Legate

Enfield District School, Enfield— Sonya Aikens

Eskisoni Immersion School, Eskisoni—Ida Denny

Ferrisview Elementary, North Sydney—Troy Rudderham

Gaetz Brook Jr High, Head of Chezzetcook—Jodi Whyte

Gorsebrook Jr High, Halifax—Abby Ferguson

Inglis Street Elementary, Halifax—Brent Fraser

Island View High School, Eastern Passage—Sara Adams

John MacNeil Elementary, Dartmouth—Benetta Sanchez

Jubilee Elementary, Sydney Mines—Michelle Bidart

Junction Road Elementary School, Springhill—Sheila Maddison-Alick

Middle River Consolidated School, Middle River—Sarah Doran

Millwood High School, Middle Sackville—Cheryl Kielbratowski

Musquodoboit Valley Education Centre, Middle Musquodoboit— Robin Legge

Park West School, Halifax—Jennifer Kelly

Parrsboro Regional Elementary School, Parrsboro—NormaJean Collinson

Plymouth School, Arcadia—Joshua Burke

River Hebert District School, River Herbert—Vernon A. Taylor II

Rocky Lake Junior High, Bedford—Samantha Barkhouse & Ashley Little

Shubenacadie District Elementary School, Shubenacadie—Shubenacadie's Dance Squad

Springvale Elementary, Halifax—Vincent MacNeil

St. Andrews Consolidated School, Antigonish—Jackie Dunn MacIsaac

Sydney Mines Middle School, Sydney Mines—Laura Power

Thornburn Consolidated School, Thornburn—Stephen Barker

Tompkins Elementary, Reserve Mines—Lonita Loro

Trenton Elementary School, Trenton—Mark Fortune

Trenton Middle School, Trenton—Jill Ryan

Via Vita Academy, Lower Sackville—Zoe Scott

Walter Duggan Consolidated, Westville—Holly Didsbury & Sonya Purdy

Waverley Memorial Elementary, Waverley—Jennifer Smeltzer

West End Memorial School, Springhill—Sandra Bateman

Westmount Elementary, Halifax—Jenny Trites